Skip to content ↓

Extra-Curricular

Secondary Extra-Curricular Clubs – Term 2

Please find below a list of our extra-curricular clubs that we will be running for the duration of Term 2.

If your child would like to attend a club please click the following link to sign your child up to a club: TDS Extra-Curricular Booking Page. You must sign your child up to enable them to attend, the booking page will remain open for the duration of the term.  

All secondary clubs will start at the following times:

Monday - 3:20pm until 4:30pm

Tuesday - Friday 2:50pm until 4:00pm

We hope that your child will be able to benefit from the extra-curricular clubs that we are now able to offer. If you require any support with making a booking or have any further questions regarding our extra-curricular provision please email: aelliott@thedustonschool.org

Extra Curricular
Day Club Venue Staff Year Group
Monday  Fitness  PAC Mr Johnson  All Years 
Monday  Boys Football Astro Mr Robinson and Mr Wood Year 7 & 8
Monday  Girls Netball Netball Courts  Miss Lynch and Mrs Freeman Year 7 & 8
Monday  Basketball Sports Hall Mr Burnett and Mr Dunkley Year 9, 10 & 11
Monday  Debate Society Upper Sixth Form Mr Armstrong Year 12 & 13
Monday  Sixth Form English Drop In  G50 Miss Tappenden  Year 12 & 13
Tuesday Table Tennis Gym Mr Wood All Years 
Tuesday Languages  G69 Miss Grinham Year 7 & 8
Tuesday Maths Spy  F74 Mrs Holden-Smith Year 8 
Tuesday Book Club  Library  Mrs K Lacey Year 7, 8 & 9
Tuesday Girls Netball Netball Courts  Miss Lynch and Mrs Freeman Year 9, 10 & 11
Tuesday Media F61 Miss Sykes  Yaer 11, 12 & 13
Tuesday Boys Football Astro Mr Barker and Mr Goodridge Year 9, 10 & 11
Wednesday  Science  G106 Miss Chater  Year 7 & 8
Thursday  Warhammer G14 Mr Wise  All Years 
Friday  Dance   PAC Mrs Elliott  All Years 
Friday  Girls Football Astro Mr Goodridge and Miss Lynch All Years 
Friday  Basketball Sports Hall Mr Wood Year 7 & 8
Friday  Duke of Edinburgh Award G120 Mrs Freeman Year 9, 10, 11, 12 & 13