Skip to content ↓

Extra-Curricular

Secondary Extra-Curricular Clubs – Term 2

Please find below a list of our extra-curricular clubs that we will be running for the duration of Term 2.

If your child would like to attend a club please click the following link to sign your child up to a club: TDS Extra-Curricular Booking Page. You must sign your child up to enable them to attend, the booking page will remain open for the duration of the term.  

All secondary clubs will start at the following times:

Monday - 3:20pm until 4:30pm

Tuesday - Friday 2:50pm until 4:00pm

We hope that your child will be able to benefit from the extra-curricular clubs that we are now able to offer. If you require any support with making a booking or have any further questions regarding our extra-curricular provision please email: events@thedustonschool.org

 

Day Club Venue Staff Year Group
Monday Boys Junior Football  Field Mr Robinson and Mr Anderson Year 7
Monday Girls Junior Netball Netball Court  Mrs Freeman Year 7
Monday Girls Intermediate Netball Netball Court  Miss Lynch Years 8 & 9
Monday  Debate Society Upper Sixth Form Mr Armstrong Years 12 & 13
Monday  Sixth Form English Drop In  G50 Miss Tappenden  Years 12 & 14
Tuesday Boys & Girls Intermediate Basketball Sports Hall  Mr P Wood Years 9 & 10
Tuesday Table Tennis Gym  Mr A Wood All Years 
Tuesday Girls Football Field Miss Lynch and Mr Barker All Years 
Tuesday Book Club  Library  Mrs Lacey Years 7, 8 & 9
Tuesday Film & Media Coursework Clinic F61 Miss Sykes  Years 11, 12 & 13
Wednesday  Cross Country Field Miss Temple-Fry and Mrs Cobianu All Years 
Wednesday  Boys Intermediate Football Field Mr Wood and Mr Hudson Years 8 & 9
Wednesday  Boys & Girls Senior Basketball Sports Hall  Mr Goodridge and Mr Emmanuel Years 11, 12 & 13
Wednesday  Girls Senior Netball  Netball Court  Mrs Freeman Years 10, 11, 12 & 13
Wednesday  Science  G106 Science Department  Years 7 & 8
Thursday  Warhammer G14 Mr Wise  All Years 
Friday  Boys Senior Football Field Mr Goodridge and Mr Marshall Years 10, 11, 12 & 13
Friday  Junior Basketball Sports Hall  Mr Robinson and Mr Anderson Years 7 & 8 
Friday  Dance PAC Mrs Elliott All Years 
Friday  Duke of Edinburgh G120 Mrs Freeman Invite only